CALENDAR

 

 Series Races


ATLANTICS

July Results: 

  1. Thea - Terry Britton
  2. Sangria - Andrew Baldwin
  3. Rascal - Peter Smith

August Final Result:

  1. Rascal - Peter Smith
  2. Thea - Terry Britton
  3. Lunasa - K Guinness

HERRESCHOFF 12½ CLASS

July Results

  1. Thyme Bomb - Julie Cluett
  2. Karibu - Randy Curtis
  3. Whippoorwill - Joy Richardson

August Results

  1. Thyme Bomb - Julie Cluett
  2. Whippoorwill - Joy Richardson
  3. Miramar - Bruce Stevens
     

KSEA Summer Series

420S - Skipper

  1. Katie Forrest
  2. Flynn Hill
  3. Jackson Lardner

420S - Crew

  1. Hattie Slayton 
  2. Sam Keyes 
  3. Silas Murnik

Optimists

  1. Tommy Norgang
  2. Marshall Rodes
  3. Owen van Bever

Cup Races


founder's cup race

Optimists

  1. Tommy Norgang
  2. Ana Huseby
  3. Marshall Rodes

420s

  1. Sylvia Burns & Sam Keyes
  2. Hal Clews & Riley Lamar
  3. Jackson Lardner & Ted Atwood

12½ Class

  1. Chimera - Jim May & Henry Becton
  2. Thyme Bomb - Julie Cluett
  3. After Thought - Wendy Brown

Atlantics

  1. Thea - Terry Britton
  2. Lunasa - K Guinness 
  3. Rascal - Peter Smith

KOLLEGEWIDGWOK CUP RACE

Optimists

  1. Tommy Norgang 
  2. Owen van Bever 
  3. Marshall Rodes

420s

  1. Daisy & Grayson Cheek
  2. Khai & Soojin Buttner
  3.  

12½ Class

  1. Karibu – Randy Curtis
  2. Thyme Bomb - Julie Cluett 
  3. Whippoorwill - Joy Richardson

Atlantics

  1. Lunasa - K Guinness
  2.  Rascal - Peter Smith
  3. Fantome - Sean Guinness 

BECTON CUP RACE

Optimists

  1. Marshall Rodes
  2. Tommy Norgang
  3. Roddy Atwood

420s

  1. Jackson Lardner & Rex Thors
  2. Flynn Hill & Sam Keyes

NEVIN CUP

  1. Lark - Patrick Wilmerding
  2. Arrow - Julie Cluett
  3. Pudding - Will Taylor

Atlantics

  1. Sangria - Andrew Baldwin
  2. Thea - Terry Britton

DANFORTH CUP RACE

  1. Arrow - Bob Shepley 
  2. Lark - Patrick Wilmerding 

Atlantics

  1. Fantome - Sean Guinness
  2. Thea - Terry Britton

GITANA CUP

There was no Gitana Cup race in 2016.


PURSUIT RACEs

July 27

  1. Lark
  2. Resolute
  3. Pudding
  4. Palma
  5. Arrow

 August 24 

  1. Arrow
  2. Heretic
  3. Lark
  4. Thea
  5. Seriana
  6. Spindrift
  7. Dancer
  8. Pudding
  9. Lunasa
  10. Dragonera
  11. Kerstis

 


Awards


BRIGHAM BRITTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Terry Britton/ Olivia Dietrich


THE NIEHOFF AWARD

Vivi Jenkins
Sylvia Burns


COMMODORE SETH M. MILLIKEN AWARD

Exie Clements


THE JEAN C. BECTON AWARD

Established in honor of long-time champion of the junior sailing program, Jean Becton, this award will be presented annually to the most outstanding junior sailor.

Hattie Slayton
Katie Forrest


SHIPSHAPE & BRISTOL-FASHION AWARD