CALENDAR

 

 Series Races


ATLANTICS

July Results: 

  1. Thea - Terry Britton
  2. Rascal - Peter Smith

August Final Results 

  1. Try Again - Ian Evans
  2. Fantome - Ann Luskey & Christine Guinness
  3. One4All - Bill Barton

HERRESCHOFF 12½ CLASS

Final Results

  1. Whippoorwill - Joy Richardson
  2. Baby Doll - Rufus Peabody
  3. Karibu - Randy Curtis

KSEA Summer Series

420S - Skipper

  1. Karina Steenberg
  2. Cecily Page
  3. Lincoln Herrington

420S - Crew

  1. Jackson Lardner 
  2. Nathaniel Keyes 
  3. Sarah Bunney

Optimists

  1. Sam Keyes
  2. Hattie Slayton
  3. Khai Buttner

Cup Races


founder's cup race

Optimists

  1. Edie Thors
  2. Jordan Briskman
  3. Mia Lardner

420s

  1. Avery Reynolds & Parker Allen
  2. Karina Steenberg & Jackson Lardner
  3. Flynn Hill & Lucas Trelease

12½ Class

  1. Sowelu – Karen Milliken 
  2. Karibu – Randy Whitney 
  3. Whippoorwill – Joy Richardson

Atlantics

  1. Questra – Ben Wells III 
  2. Thea – Terry Britton 
  3. Fantome – Sean Guinness/Ann Luskey

KOLLEGEWIDGWOK CUP RACE

Optimists

  1. Hattie Slayton 
  2. Samuel Keyes 
  3. Ana Huseby

420s

  1. Avery Reynolds and Nathaniel Keyes 
  2. Yvonne Rogers and Tim Miragliuolo 
  3. Karina Steenberg and Jackson Lardner

12½ Class

  1. Sowelu – Karen Milliken 
  2. Chimera – Jim May 
  3. Karibu – Randy Curtis

Atlantics

  1. One 4 All – Bill Barton 
  2. Questra – Ben Wells III 
  3. Try Again – Ian Evans 

BECTON CUP RACE

Optimists

  1. Samuel Keyes 
  2. Khai Buttner 
  3. Avery Reynolds

420s

  1. Karina Steenberg and Rosie Villano 
  2. Lincoln Herrington and Nathaniel Keyes 
  3. Max Crispin and Tim Miragliuolo

NEVIN CUP 

  1. Resolute – Scott Miller 
  2. Seriana – Roger Shepley 
  3. Caerulean – Butler Smythe

WILMERDING CUP

  1. Lark – Patrick Wilmerding 
  2. Seriana – Roger Shepley 
  3. Resolute – Scott Miller 
  4. Kittiwake – Matthew Hyde

DANFORTH CUP RACE

  1. Seriana – Roger Shepley 
  2. Lark – Karen Milliken 
  3. Pudding – Will Taylor

GITANA CUP 

  1. Fantome – Sean Guinness/Ann Luskey 
  2. Arrow – Bob Shepley 

PURSUIT RACEs

July 29

  1. Lark – Patrick Wilmerding 
  2. Resolute – Scott Miller 

 
August 25 

  1.  Lark – Patrick Wilmerding 
  2.  Dancer – Springer Huseby 

Awards


BRIGHAM BRITTON MEMORIAL TROPHY

Terry Britton/ Olivia Dietrich


THE NIEHOFF AWARD

Jackson Lardner


COMMODORE SETH M. MILLIKEN AWARD

Owen van Bever


THE JEAN C. BECTON AWARD

Established in honor of long-time champion of the junior sailing program, Jean Becton, this award will be presented annually to the most outstanding junior sailor.

Hattie Slayton


SHIPSHAPE & BRISTOL-FASHION AWARD

Nancy Werth