2022 RACES, AWARDS, AND PRIZES
ATLANTICS
JULY
1st Place - sangria, Andrew baldwin
2nd Place - fantome, sean guinness
3rd Place - rascal, peter smith
AUGUST
1st Place - Rascal, peter smith
2nd Place - MAD CAP, bill melbostad
3rd Place - QUESTRA, ben wells
12½ Class
JULY
1st Place - mr. natural , marcia wakeman & bill barton
2nd Place - loafer, nigel purvis
3rd Place - Iris, robbie baldwin
AUGUST
1st Place. - artemesia, katherine semler & ann luskey
2nd Place. - mr. natural , marcia wakeman & bill barton
3rd Place. - loafer, Nigel purvis
AUGUST
1st Place. - rex thors
2nd Place. - sean guinness
3rd Place - carsten steenberg
DANFORTH CUP race
A handicap day race for cruising auxiliaries held annually to honor the memory of Richard S. Danforth
1st Place - rascal, Patrick wilmerding
Gitana Cup race
2022 awards
1st Place - fidelio, nigel purvis
NEVIN CUP RACE WEEKEND
cruising class GITANA DIVISION
1st Place - Bard, Gigi & dana leonard
2nd Place - crow, butler smythe
3rd Place - arrow, bob shepley
cruising class danforth DIVISION
1st Place - rascal, patrick wilmerding
2nd Place - hoi an, marc heilner
3rd Place - kismet, john manderson
ATLANTICS
1st Place - sauce
2nd Place - MadCap
PURSUIT RACE
2022 AWARDS
JUNE
1st Place. - Kismet, John Manderson
2nd Place. - rascal, patrick wilmerding
3rd PLACE - fidelio, nigel purvis
july
1st Place. - rascal, patrick wilmerding
2nd Place. - yoda, micheal & Colleen O’Neill
3rd PLACE - hoi an, marc heilner
August
1st Place. - Kismet, John Manderson
2nd Place. - rascal, patrick wilmerding
3rd PLACE - yoda, micheal & Colleen O’Neill
KSEA RACE DAY PHOTO BY CHRIS GUINNESS
September Bang and Go Back
1st Place - nutmet, lori harrop
2nd Place - kismet, john manderson
3rd Place - ella, mark baldwin
FOUNDER’S CUP RACE
2022 AWARDS
12½ Class
1st Place - cujo, springer huseby
2nd Place - artemesia, katherine semler & ann luskey
3rd Place - mr. natural, marcia wakeman & bill barton
ATLANTICS
1st Place - Arete, Hal Reynolds
2nd Place - Madcap, Bill Melbostad
3rd - Sauce, Mark Adams
LASERS
1st Place - jeff beckwith
2nd Place - carsten steenberg
3rd - sean guinness
KOLLEGEWIDGWOK CUP RACE
A day race for the one-design classes, is held annually.
2022 AWARDS
12½ Class
1st Place - Cujo, springer huseby
2nd Place - loafer, nigel purvis
3rd Place - mr. natural, marcia wakeman & bill barton
ATLANTICS
1st Place - sauce, mark adams
2nd Place - try again, ian evans
3rd Place - madcap, bill melbostad
LASERS
1st Place - sean guinness
2nd Place - flynn hill
3rd Place - rex thors
BRIGHAM BRITTON MEMORIAL TROPHY
2022 event canceled
True Blue Spencer Evans Laser Regatta
An annual regatta, open to all Laser sailors around the region
2021 AWARDS
1st Place - sean guinness
2nd Place - jamie carter
3rd PLace - carsten steenberg
kollegewidgwok centennial regatta
a day race for all classes, held centennially
2022 awards
cruising class
1st Place - hoi An, marc heilner
2nd Place - resolute, scott miller
3rd Place - crow, butler smythe
atlantics
1st Place - madcap, bill melbostad
2nd Place - sangria, Andrew Baldwin
3rd Place - sauce, Mark Adams
12 1/2
1st Place - artemisia, katherine semler & ann luskey
2nd Place - cujo, springer huseby
3rd place - iris, robbie baldwin
420s
1st place. - campbell ardrey
CENTENNIAL RACE DAY - ALL FLEET BY CHRIS GUINNESS